Cessnock Rugby League

Cessnock Rugby League has a long and proud heritage with the football club being founded in 1911. Cessnock Leagues Club is the major sponsor of the Rugby League Club and look forward to football season every year.

For more information about Cessnock Rugby League Football Club head over to their website at
www.cessnockrugbyleague.net.au

CESSNOCK FIRST GRADE PREMIERSHIPS

1941 Defeated South 18-3 in the FINAL
Team: R Johnson, G Maher, R McKinnon, K Parkinson,
T Askie, J Norley, B Gilmore, S McSparron, R Roddom,
C McCallum, F Dreise, R Alexander, W Mowatt.
No Individual Scorers
Coach
: R McKinnon

1950 Defeated Central 19 – 12 in the GRAND FINAL
Team: D Parkinson,W Lind, K Levido, K Roe, K Austin,  W Sneddon,  J Hemsworth, B Levido, R Alexander,
D Schofield, G Stevenson, C Barnard, J White

Cessnock 19:Tries  W Lind, K Roe, K Austin,
Goals:D Parkinson (5)
Coach: W Sneddon

1954 Defeated Maitland 15-3 in the FINAL
Team:
D Parkinson, L Batey, K Levido, K Allen, W Pryor, M Walters,  W Sneddon, B Levido, F Lennard, D Schofield, G Stevenson, N Crosdale, H Pearson
Cessnock 15: Tries L Batey, W Pryor
Goals: D Parkinson (3)
Coach: H Halverson (Bert)

1955 Defeated Maitland 9-7 in the FINAL
Team: D Parkinson, J Harden, K Levido, K Allen, L Batey,  M Walters,  J Hemsworth,  B Levido, J Anderson, D Schofield, G Stevenson, N Crosdale,
H Pearson:
Cessnock 9: Tries  J Harden, Goals: Â D. Parkinson (3)
Coach: H Halverson (Bert)

1960 Defeated Maitland 33-5 in the FINAL
Team:
R Muir, A Callaghan, J Hemsworth, L Batey,
A Taylor, W Cartright, N Hannah, B Levido, L Buckland,
E Craft, D Schofield, N Crosdale, G Farnham
Cessnock 33: Tries  L Batey (2), A Callaghan, A Taylor, W Cartright. Goals: R Muir (9)
Coach: W Sneddon

1972 Defeated Maitland 18-10 in the GRAND FINAL
Team:  J Batey, B Slade, M Goldman, R Sneesby,
D Moore,  G Bradley, L Hannah, J Scott, D Clark,
R Thomson, W Jobson, N Henderson, D White, L Clifton,
W Mitchell
Cessnock 18: Tries R Sneesby (2)
Goals: M Goldman (6)
Coach: N Henderson

1977 Defeated Maitland 21-17 in the GRAND FINAL
Team:
G Redgrove, G Payne, G Ambrum, M Goldman,
T Williams, N Stevens, J Fairns, D Pemberton, P Davies,
R Everson, H Tatana, B Holden, W Jowett, D Moore,
R Mullard, W Jobson
Cessnock 21: Tries  G Ambrum, H Tatana, P Davies Goals: H Tatana (6)
Coach: H Tatana

2003 Defeated Raymond Terrace 22-20 in the GRAND FINAL
Team:
L Lennard, D Forder, D Greenup, C Tallen,
D Spiteri, S Storrie, K Bradley, T Petrysen, D Smailes,
J Clarke, S Bailey, A McNab, A Taylor, L Thomas, R Blain, A Murdoch, E Piakura
Cessnock 22: Tries D Forder D Spiteri, S Storrie,
L Lennard
Goals:
S Storrie (3)
Coach: D Smailes

RESERVE GRADE PREMIERSHIPS:
1934, 1951, 1952, 1954, 1957, 1958, 1964, 1977, 1978, 1980.

THIRD GRADE PREMIERSHIPS:
1957

To Enquire

Call us

Phone to discuss your needs.

Let us call you
Get more information